Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the protestant hey day around here there were some of them remarkably hard on their tenantry. A man named Jiffor's Ballysop, Campile, Co. Wexford was no mean supporter of that cause and to add to this the men he employed were driven like slaves. There was a good team of hurlers in Sutton's parish at this time and their best player was a boy named Cahill, Ballysop, Campile, Co. Wexford. His father was a tenant of Jiffors and the hurler worked as a slave to his cruel master. They were soldiers in Duncannon and they had the reputation of being good hurlers also and they sent a challenge to Sutton's parish for a game. Of course the challenge was accepted. In order to have Cahill out of the team Jiffors came out on Saturday and sent him walking to Dublin with a letter. He gave him five shillings so that he could stop in Dublin on Sunday night. Of course he should go, and did. Sunday came and the Sutton's parish hurlers were much disappointed at having their best hurler absent. To their surprise he walked into the field at 2 o'clock in time for the game took up his hurley and hurled for the hour after walking 120 miles in twenty six hours.
    Annie Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman