Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael O'Dalton taught a class of about 20 youths in Dunmain, Gusserane, New Ross. Amongst his pupils was a youth Philip Daly who was a crack shot. The military knew of the existance of this school and sent a man named Goff or Lloyd who was a member of the army to gain the confidence of O'Dalton. This Goff or [?] worked as a horse trainer at Tierney's, Rathimney near where the hedge school was. He attended the night school and gained the confidence of Dalton.
    O'Dalton gave him the command of the band of Youths. Goff now pressed for immediate action he said he was member of society to free Ireland.
    It was arranged to raid Tintern Police barracks, but where to get the guns was the mystery. O'Dalton found out that a shooting party would be visiting Tintern Abbey, so the guns were stolen and also powder. There was now sufficient guns for all hands. A certain night was arranged and Goff said he would have each gun loaded and handed to each man on the night of the raid. They met at Dunmain and each man received a gun from Goff except Daly who had a gun of his own.
    Martin Walsh