School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. The first of Michael O'Brien's creer was as an editorial representative of Wexford to the "Daily Nation" a Dublin paper. He afterwards became attached to the "Wexford people" and "New Ross Standard."
    Being addicted to drink he lost his position and although being once a star he became as low in the world as low could be. His wife also followed his example and they started making Ballads and ainging them and selling on fairs, meetings and outside of chapel gates. During the days of the Land League he made many ballads of the stirring events that were occurring at the time. He was drunk one night and brought to the barrack.
    During his detention one of his legs was broken by being beaten by the members of the R.I.C. This was an act of revenge for all the slurs he threw on them in the ballads he composed, his writings being in favour of the tenant farmers. His case never went into court. The R.I.C. attached to the barrack collected ten £ pounds for him amongst them. He and his wife drank the £10. He spent the remainder of his days riding on an ass and died in the New Ross about 36 years ago. Of this
    Annie Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman