Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. There are eight forges in my district
    Edward OGrady's forge in Boley near the village of Bally from the road. It is a small wooden structure covered with felt. The OGrady's have been smiths for years. Horse-shoeing is the principal work done in this forge while wheel shoeing and the repair of farm implements is done in moderation. The principal tools used are bellows, anvil, vices, and different sizes of hammers.
    Rochford's forge is situated in Ballygar? it is a stone built house with a slated roof. The same work is done in this forge as is done in Whelan's forge in Burk^estown. Forans forge in Kinnagh, Doyles forge in Nach, and Ryans forge in Garryduff the same work is done. Rochfords forge was the meeting-place of the men around in years gone by where the the local happenings were discussed. Patrick Rochford the present owner is well known for f^olklore stories.
    Cullens Bros. forge is in Mullinderry beside the Owenduff river. It is a big three
    Peggie Kehoe