Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    currants and raisins were added and all mixed to the consistency of a stiff dough with a little buttermilk. All was put was put into a greased oven and baked slowly for an hour. Then it was taken up and left to cool. It could be sliced and re-heated on the pan with butter or dripping and make a most appetising meal especially for breakfast.
    For the dumplings the potatoes were grated as in the first instance but it was then squeezed quite dry in a calico or linen bag-a boxty bag- The dry grated potato was put in in a basin, to which was added an equal quantity of boiled mashed potato a little flour salt and a little milk. All was mixed with the hand, divided into small round cake or dumplings and dropped into a pot of boiling water. They were boiled from 1/2 to 3/4 hours. Then they were lifted out on a sieve and allowed to strain and cool. They could then be sliced and fried in
    1. táirgí