Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. The Fairies Bell
    A shepherd boy was following his sheep over a meadow when he found a little silver bell. Thinking it a very pretty toy he picked it up and carried it off. He was tired and hungry for he had worked hard all the day. But as soon as he heard the music his tired feeling left him. Now this bell belonged to the cap of a fairy, who had dropped it whilst dancing with the other fairies. This fairy was very sad , because no fairy can sleep if she loses the bell of her cap. One day the fairy turned herself into a bird and flew singing over the trees thinking she might get it in a nest. The little fairy grew sadder
    Susanna Reid
    Pat Reid