Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of silver now will you give it. the boy said no. Take this stick said the old woman at last , and always drive your sheep with it, they will never be ill , now will you give me the bell. Very well said the boy. Now they were both quite happy and the fairy was delighted to have her bell again.
    This story was told by Pat Reid, Killasonna, aged 67, to his daughter Susanna, Killasonna N.S.
  2. This True Story
    One night Hugh Briody, Killasonna who is now over seventy years was going home from his ceilidh at about twelve o'clock. When he was gone past where Peter Gavigan now lives, he saw two black dogs and two white ones at a bush, between Peter Gavigan's and the dam. The old people say that these dogs have been seen about this place every night about midnight by many local people who lived in this locality.