Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Story
    Once an old man was looking for lodging. He went to an old giant's house. He looked in an old window and saw a woman and child crying at the fire. He went in and asked her why she was crying. She told him she was a queen and the giant brought her here and told her he would put her to death if she would attempt to leave. He asked her "where is the giant now" and she told him he was in the next room. He peeped in and saw the giant asleep. The man got a spear, he went to the giant who had only one eye and put the sphere through it and he and the queen and child made in the direction of the sea. The giant, though he was blind, followed
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Nancy Connell