Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. Ancient Marriage Customs
    The marriage customs in olden times were different from those which are now considered fashionable. The pair that were going to get married always had some special practice which they considered lucky. For instance it was considered lucky, for the bride to wear something at her marriage which was borrowed.
    In olden times the bride and groom always drove home after the marriage on a spoke wheel car, because they were no motors then. The groom to be and the grooms man came to the house of the bride's father the morning of the marriage. The farmer driving his own horse and a side-car. If he did not own one he usually