Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was eaten to the very ground. At last the owner became angry and decided to find out what was happening his grass. He had three sons, he said to them that one of them must sleep in the barn on the next Saint John's night. The eldest son was ready to watch. When evening came off he set to the barn and lay down to sleep. In the night there came a terrible noise and an earthquake that all the walls shook and creaked. Up jumped the man and ran as fast as he could home, the hay was eaten.
    On the next Saint John's, the second son was ready to try his luck. There came a rumbling even worse that the last Saint John's night. The man became afraid and ran home. Next year the turn came for the youngest
    Susanna Reid
    Pat Reid