Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago shops were very scarce in the country districts and the people had to go to the nearest town to make all their purchases.
    Buying and selling was carried on after Mass and in some places it is carried on yet.
    There used to be stalls of fruit and confectionery outside the Church gate on Sundays and even up to the present there is a country shop or a Hucksters shop as it is called situated near the Church for the same purpose. These are usually to be found in remote parts of the country.
    Sometimes the labourer working with a farmer would be paid with the farm produce such as butter, milk, potatoes, meal and sometimes eggs.
    When a labouring man would go and help the farmer put in his crops in the Springtime the farmer would give him a piece of ground in return for his labour for to set his own potatoes.
        1. trádáil
    Anna Smyth