Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. Bread is the staple food of the world.
    The home-made bread is proven healthiest food.
    In early ages wheaten bread was generally made and it is very popular at present in country districts.
    As regard the milling of wheat, corn and all grains the people in early ages had very poor equipment and ways of milling flour.
    The working of quern's were then the only way of milling flour for making bread.
    The quern's consisted of two rough made sand stones of superior quality but no one in this district remembers then being used.
    Bread is also made from root crops such as potatoes.
    The following way oat-cake is made.
    The meal is got and put in a basin.
    Salt and sugar is added and the meal salt and sugar is mixed well together with hot water. It is then turned onto a table and rolled out until it is a quarter of one inch thick. It is left for about half an or until it is real firm, then it is placed against an iron stand and baked before the fire.
    Boxty is made in the following manner.
    The potatoes are got washed and peeled and grated. When they are grated they are put into a cloth and wrung to remove the water from them. The grated potatoes are placed in a basin with flour and salt. Milk is
    1. táirgí
    Brigid Reilly