Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. James McNamee was born in the year of the famine.
    He is still living but his memory is not so good. All the crops failed. The people had neither eating potatoes nor seed potatoes. Oaten meal was two pounds a hundred. The people had to boil cabbage and make oaten gruel with the cabbage and that was all that they had to eat in the famine years.
    My Great - grandfather lived in the year of the famine. His potato crop was so bad that he riddled the potatoes the ones that went through the riddle he kept them for seed and the ones that did not go through it he kept them for eating. The next year he planted the seed potatoes in a small garden beside the house. He had to sow them
    1. am
    Peter Sheridan