Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no licensed dance-halls in this part of the country like at the present day. In the Winter the dances would be held in the barns, and during the Summer they would be held along the roadside, but generally at some crossroads. Each dance lasted for one week, and it was called "A Week's Dance." It began on Tuesday night, and ended on Sunday night.
    The last night of the dance (Sunday night,) two boys would go round with a plate, and everyone who had been present during the week had to pay something. From a penny up to a shilling were the usual contributions, and whatever was gathered was given to the fiddler as his weeks wages for playing.
    It is said that there was great fun at those "Weeks Dances."
    Kitty Gallagher