Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. The principal foods used long ago were oat meal porridge (stirabout) potatoes and oaten bread.
    There were only three meals in the day. The first meal was not eaten immediately after rising. Sometimes people worked for a couple of hours before taking their breakfast. It consisted of oat meal stirabout and buttermilk which was eaten out of wooden vessels called noggins. After the stirabout anyone who liked could eat some oaten bread and drink new milk. There was always a plentiful supply of oaten bread in every house.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes, bacon and cabbage and after the dinner instead of tea and bread they got a noggin of new milk and a piece of oaten bread.
    The supper consisted of stirabout and buttermilk, in Winter and Spring, but when the meal got scarce in early Autumn, potatoes were used instead, as
    1. táirgí
    Francis Gallagher