Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a nailer named Gilronan who worked at Moyne and there was another named John Lord working at the trade in the adjoining townland of Fyhorak at the county bridge between Longford and Cavan. The bridge is still called Lord's Bridge.
    The nailer had a very busy time. He had no rest during working hours. The iron from which he made the nails was a very light round bar called "nail-rod". He cut the bar into lengths of about two feet and he put about six of those lengths into the fire together. When he took out one, he made three nails with the heat before putting it back into the fire again, then to took out the next rod and again made three nails & so on until he had taken out the six pieces then the first rod was ready again. (a nailer who was not able to make three nails with one heat was not counted a good tradesman)
    At that time Carpenters used very little nails. They used wooden "dowels" instead so the nails most commonly made by the nailer were horse-shoeing nails.
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)