Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dearg Daol is considered an unlucky vicious insect in this district. It is said that he betrayed Our Lord when escaping from the Jews. The following story is told about him.
    One morning there was a woman going to mass. As she was walking along the path she observes a Dearg Daol. She stepped on it and she thought she had it killed. She only scraped its head. Soon afterwards she got married. One morning when she was combing her husbands hair she saw a scratch on his head. She asked him what happened it and he said.
    "Do you remember the morning you were going to mass and you scratched the Dearg Daol on the head. That was I. Now I am going to revenge the act on you," so he killed her.
    Toireasa Ní Cochláin
    Padhraich Ó Cocláin