Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is considered unlucky to interfere with frog spawn. Anybody who does so is supposed to be cursed by them. Crows are supposed to be lucky round the house. It is said that crows frequently build their nests near Protestant houses.
    People believe that if you kill a cricket all the other crickets will tear your clothes.
    If you kill a swallow the cows will give blood instead of milk.
    It is locally believed that cockroaches..are unlucky in the house. If you bring home holy water three successive Sundays and sprinkle it where they are they will leave the house.
    God's bow. There is a little red insect in the ground known as "Gods bow and on his back is the imprint of a cross. It is locally believed that if you kill this insect the cows will give blood instead of milk.
    Padraic Ó Cochláin
    Kilgarvan, Co. na hIarmhí