School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to lift the coal the woman said to him. "You are a nice man. Look at the way your dogs tore my legs." As soon as she said that the house disappeared and the man went on his way to the graveyard.
  2. One cold day a woman was sitting beside the fire warming herself. Suddenly she heard great noise outside. A hare pursued by a dog ran into the kitchen. The hare jumped up on her lap seeking protection from the dog. She dashed the hare from her and seizing a stool she killed it. Every child born in the house subsequently had a hare's lip.
  3. Superstitions about the Hare

One cold day a woman was sitting beside the fire warming herself. Suddenly she heard a great noise outside. A hare pursued by a dog ran into the kitchen. The hare jumped up on her lap seeking protection from the dog. She dashed the hare from her and seizing a stool she killed it. Every child born in the house subsequently had a hare's lip.
    Brighíd Ní Riain
    Áine Ní Dhaltúin