Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our cows at home have names and when you call them by those names, they come. One of them is called "Faney" the other "Dolly", and the other "Milly". When driving home the cows we say "how how". The cow-house is big and long. There are little channels all through the house. The cows are tied by an iron hoop. In the manger there are planks for each cow to hold the hay. The tyings are bought. In the cow-house there is a badge of the Sacred Heart. When milking the cows, if you sing they will give more milk. When the cows are milked the sign of the cross is made on her hip with the froth of the milk. This is done as it is said to bless her for the amount of milk she gave.
    Máire Ní Daltúin