Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Proceeding from Ballinahown to Ferbane, on the main road, you will see to your left, about 20 yards in from the road, a castle on an eminence. The hill is very steep and rocky, and it is dotted here and there with shrubs and rocks.
    It is a very old ruin, all clad with ivy, clinging to every stone as if to shelter it from the ravages of time.
    The castle was founded by the O'Mooneys in the 10th century. The present representative is Mr Mooney of the Doon who resides on the estate on the opposite side of the road. The O'Mooneys are now Protestants. They reformed to retain their lands during the Reformation period.
    On the south-east wall inserted as a corner stone is a peculiar carved stone. On it is carved a full figure of a woman in high relief with arms akimbo. Mr Mooney says it is "Sheila-na-Gig" (meaning according to Fr Meehan a noted antiquarian of this Diocese, Sídhle na Gaighe or Sheela of the Luck. It was transferred from a neighbouring ruin, which stands about 200 yards on the level ground which surrounds the castle.
    The second ruin was formerly inhabited by an order of Monks who performed certain services for the Mooneys, in return for the lands and protection
    Rosaleen Gannon
    An Eiscir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí