Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Ballinahown on the main road to Athlone stands the ruins of an ancient church. In ancient times half of this parish was in Athlone and this old church served the area. It was called Kilgarvan.
    The meaning of the word is the "Church of Garvan". There was a Church, a Convent, a graveyard and a fair green there. One time when the main road was being widened human skulls, a child's skull and a man's leg and other bones were discovered.
    There are stones about the place believed to be those of headstones and of the church.
    There was also a stone like a holy water font which is believed to belong to the Church.
    A Franciscan used to say Mass in the Church and he was a great grand-uncle of my father. His name was Fr Ready. Every time he
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhláin
    Kilgarvan, Co. na hIarmhí