School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. Traditions about St. Manchan.
    It is remarkable how the memory of St. Manchan is venerated to the present day in the district of Lemanaghan. His anniversary, 24th January, is observed as a strict holy day. The people attend Mass and abstain from servile works. They pray to him fervently and are convinced that many special favours are granted through his intercession.
    The people also preserve many traditions of their patron. The most remarkable is the tradition about his cow. It seems the Saint had a famous cow - that gave milk to all who came to milk her, but no one should sell her milk. No one in the
    Bríghid Ní Mhór-Fhionn
    Kilgarvan, Co. Westmeath