Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in the district. The smith are Kieran Donoghue, John Egan - Hatton, and Michael Molloy. John Egan's and Michael Hatton's fathers were black smiths.
    Kieran Donoghue's forge is situated near Ballinahown cross roads. John Egan's near Doon-Hatton's near Fordrum crossroads and Michael Mollys forge is near the cross roads at the Pyke.
    Some of them are boarded and some slated. There is one fire place in each forge. The bellows are made of leather, and an iron pipe going into the fire-place and a handle to blow it. The bellows were bought. The implements he uses are a sledge, rasp, pinchers, hammer, knife, chisel, a stand, and an anvil.
    He shoes, horses, asses, and cart wheels. He makes ploughs, grubbers, hinges for doors, and hangers for gates. The black smith shoes young horses and cart wheels in the open air.
    Liam O Dubhraigh