Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man in Mounttemple near Ballinahowen cures gall stone. He gets about a pound bag of clay. The person gets it has to boil it and nitre together. Then it has to be strained through a cloth and drank. immediately after being made. He cured my mother of the disease: Chuala mé é seo ó mo máthair.
    Áine Ní Dháltúin
    Kilgarvan, Co. Westmeath

Mr Thomas Fitzgerald who lived in Castledaly used to cure wildfire, ring-worm and erysipelas.

Mr Thomas Fitzgerald who lived in Castledaly used to cure wildfire, ringworm and erysipelas. He used to put his hands on it and blow his breathe on it and said prayers. The person went three times and he did the same thing every time. The person went to him first on a Monday then on the following Thursday and on Monday again. If the person was not cured by that time he started and went the three days again.