Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. The blacksmiths' names are Ciaran Donoghue and John Egan. They are smiths about then years. The forges are near a crossroads, on the roadside and also near a river. There is a tin roof on them and one fire-place. The implements the smith used are the bellows, sledge, anvil, hammer, pincers, rasp, knife, chisel, punch and file. He shoes horses and asses.
    He repairs ploughs, harrows and axes. His important work is shoeing. He shoes wheels in the open air beside a stream. The water in which the the irons are cooled cures warts. The forge is a great place for story-telling as a great many go there on wet days and tell stories.
    Bríghidh Ní Mhór-Fhionn