Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two ruined castles in this district; they are Killbixy and Ballymore castles. Hugh de Lacy build Killbixy castle about the year 1309, and one of the de Lacys built Ballymore Castle, it was built before Killbixy castle. Killbixy castle was attacked and destroyed in the reign of Queen Elizabeth.
    Edward Bruce halted with his army at Ballymore castle for six weeks, as the weather was very severe. For a long time afterwards groups of English soldiers lived in Ballymore Castle. A man named Shane who got land from Queen Elizabeth, imprisoned two priests in Ballymore castle.
    There is the ruins of a castle in Killare which was built by the D'altons about the year 1200. It was levelled to the ground three years after, by the Mac Geoghegans.

There is the ruin of an old Church in Piercetown grave-yard. There is an old stone in the end of one of the old walls with the following inscription on it:-
    "Stray passengers see where I lie as you are now so once was I and as I am so shall you be"
    Carmel O' Kelly