School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (no title) (continued)

The year after the famine there was a covetous old man named Brady who lived in Ballynagall.

butter was all right. The women were taking the butter from the people around by charms.
    There was once a boy watching a cow to calve in a field. An old woman came to him and said "What are you doing here."
    I am watching my cow to calve" said the boy "my mother sent me to do it". "Well, when she calves, let me be the first person to know it," said the woman. "I will make a beautiful butter-cake for you so when she calves let you tell me". When the cow calved the boy put cow-dung on the calf's-mouth and broke the spell. When the boy went in for the butter cake and to tell her about the cow, he saw a pot on the fire and the shape of a calf in it and cow-dung in it as well. So the charm was broken and she could not take the calf and the woman forthed out of the mouth with vexation. Every year when the cow would calve the head would be the biggest and the woman would not let it grown right.
  2. (no title) (continued)

There was a man out early one morning airing horses in Rathconnell.

(continued from previous page)
    They kept the same distance from him all the time. The first place they run him was to McCanna's fort in Knockatee then to Roan's fort in Monkstown where he threw off