School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. If he took the book he would be a great poet and if he took pipes he would be a great musician. So he took up the pipes and began to play it. After that he was nowing as a great musician.
  2. Long ago before going to bed at night it was a custom to tidy the kitchen and sweep the hearth at the fire because the fairies were supposed to cook in everyones house.
    One night a man and did not tidy the kitchen. That night they could rest and suddenly they thought of the fairies they went down stairs and tidy the kitchen and went up to bed and fell asleep.