Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Bill Cassidy lived beside Daly's.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down to get it and Bill said "God bless us" and the table and the other man dissappeared. The man was the divil.

There was a man going home from Ceilidhe one night and he had to cross a lonely field. There was a score of mounted horsemen and they asked him to take a hunt with them, he said "You have no horse for me to ride." There was a pining calf the following them and they told him to mount him. He did not know how it came but he was on the calves back in an instant and above all things they warned him not to speak or he would be left behind. So he kept to their tail for forty miles until they came to the river Shannon. All the horsemen cleared it. The calf done in like manner and landed him on the opposite bank in County Limerick. He was so excited and forgot the caution that he shouted "Hura for the auld piner
    Bartle Mc Loughlin
    Toberaquill, Co. Westmeath