School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. Long ago there was a monastery where the churchyard is now. All is left of the monastery is the round tower. The tower is about twenty feet high. It is covered with ivy. There is a winding stairs leading to the top of it. There is a door-way going into it. There are little square holes like windows in it.
    There were three priests buried beside the tower. The priests were above on top of the tower. They saw Cromwells soldiers coming and they got shocked and fell down the stairs and were killed. Where the priest's are buried there are four small pillars under a big flat flag. There is a cure for sickness under the stone.
    Any person that wants to be cured takes a pinch of clay and brings it home, puts it in a linen cloth and boils it in a saucepan of milk. When all the clay is gone
    Rathconnell, Co. Westmeath
    Mr John Flanagan