School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

One time a man went to look for work to old Cook.

One time a man went to look for work to old Cook. He gave work to him He told him to get all the stones he could and (and) put them in a pond. And when he had that don he told him to take them out again and put them where he got them. The man did not no where he got them. Then old Cook sacked.
    Mrs Gaffney

There was a fort outside Mulligan's.

There was a fort out-side Mullingar. The people that lived around this fort had to go to a farmers house for milk. A man going for milk went through the fort and he could not get out. Coming near nigh he sarted to shout. A man heard (hard) him and went down to the fort. He told him to turn his coat in-side out and he would get out. He turned his coat in-side and he got out.