Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hay fork is stuck down through the bundle of hay to make it secure. One man works the twister and the other pulls out the hay. The man who is pulling out the hay first pulls out a small handful and the other man sticks the crook of the twister in it and begins to twist. While one is drawing out the hay for the rope the other twists it and moves backwards while he twists it and so on till the rope is long enough.
    When a short rope is being made the twister is not used at all. The man who is making the rope pulls out the hay and twists it with his hands at the same time. As he twists the rope he rolls it into a ball and as he turns this ball in his hand the rope twists also. When he has enough rope made it is rolled up into a bundle.