Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clogs are not worn now. No leather was made in the district. Foot coverings of sheep-skin or untanned hide were never worn. There are no old sayings or proverbs connected with the above in this district.
  2. In olden times some people always went bare-foot and some people always wore boots. There is a woman in Rathconrath named Mary Hurley and she never wore boots in her life. She goes to mass in her bare feet. Children nowadays go barefoot during the three months of summer and if the weather is fairly good they do not wear boots until the 1st October.
    Boots and shoes are repaired in this district by a man named Austin Lyons. He lives about three miles from my house. This has been a tradition in the Lyons family for many years back. Austin
    Thomas Doolin