Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the top of the bog and digs across and down until he meets water then he can go no further. The slane is an implement something like a spade only it has a wing attached to the left-hand side of the blade for cutting the shape of the sod. The part the slanesman puts his foot on is called the threckeen."
    Before starting the slanesman cuts one edge of the bog with a spade. He then puts the slane down between the side of the bog and the turf and he raises the blade of the slane a little. The slane shapes the sod and the sod breaks off. When the bog was cleaned only a piece about five feet wide and six feet long was cleaned and when the slanesman has this width and length cut he has "a floor of turf" cut. He sometimes cuts fifteen or twenty floors.
    According as he cuts the sods he throws them to the catcher and he in turn throws them to
    Thomas Casey