Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    moonlight night. This cave is situated near Kenny graveyard. He wore a coat of green and a red cap. He was sitting on a round white stone making a pair of red shoes. She walked slowly up to him and caught him and asked him to show her where the crock of gold was hidden. He told her to look behind her and when she did so he escaped. After about a year or so the same "leipreachán" came to the door one day and asked her to give him something to eat. She gave him a piece of bread. In a few days' time he came back again and he left a halfpenny on the table and told her to mind it and that she would never want for money. She then went up to room and left the halfpenny on the table. Someone came in and stole the halfpenny while she was in the room but the person who took never had a day's luck after.
    Philomena Whelan
    Seandomhnach, Co. na hIarmhí