Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two holy wells in this district one in Hackett's field in Killua and the other in Killallon on the roadside. The one in Killallon is called the "Warty Well" because people when they have warts on their hands or legs go there and dip the part where the warts is in the water. Then they leave a "relic" on a large bush that is growing over the well. It is a bit of cloth or a medal that is generally left. The people never visit the well except to get warts cured. There is no story about the well or its origin that I could find. There is no story about people misusing the well in any way.
    The other well in Killua is called St Lucy's well people never visit it. There are no stories attached to the well. The water does not cure any disease
  2. The ground is prepared by a labourer. The ground is never manured before being turned up. The potatoes are put in drills not ridges
    Seán D'Arsaigh
    Seán D'Arcy