Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

The Rose
    There is a lake on the road to Oldcastle called Knocklough. Any person who wants to get cured has to get somebody to lift some of the water for him. If it is a man that gets the Rose a girl has to lift the water and vice versa. As soon as the water is lifted the Rose will be cured. It is said that a Saint left the cure in the lake. This cure never fails.

Pain in the Back
    There was a man named Jim Brady Killua who had the cure of the pain in the back. The person who had the pain had to go to him three times. He walked on the person's back each time. The person is cured the third time.
  2. This field is called the Monument Field because there is a cross on the opposite side of the road. The cross was put there because a man fell off his horse and got killed. His pipe fell out of his mouth and he hit the horse. The horse reared and threw the man. The people say that there is a ghost a the place where the cross is. One morning John Duncan was going to a fair. When he came to the cross the horse would not pass. When he got the horse past he was sweating with fear. The field is situated in "Corn More" townland in the parish of Cluain Mioláin.
      3. cleachtas an leighis
    3. am