Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before the drainage in 1877 a much wider area used to be flooded and fish were often caught in drains about 220 yds from the river. They used to come up with the flood and when it receded they were left in the drains.
    Fishing was in former days until about 60 years ago a great industry in Finea. Nearly half the population were fishermen and very often thier wives went to Granard with creels of fish on their backs to sell them in the markets. Then during the Summer months crowds of fishermen came from England Dublin and other places to stay int he houses of the village. These men spent a great deal of money in the village employing boatmen buying fish etc, as well as paying for their lodgings. Usually too, they arranged and gave prizes for boat-races. There were some great swimmers in the district about 50 years ago, namely Pat Gorman and Edward Kiernan.