Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago my uncle was walking through a field near my fathers house. As he was going through the middle of the field a very black mist came before his eyes and he could hear a great number of people walking on the road. Then he observed that he was in a bog. He stood in the one place all the time because he did not know where he was. After some time he saw a great big house some way off and wondered wh[?] it all might concern. The house was all lit up with candles and there was a great number of people dancing in it.
    When he had been some time standing there he took off his coat and turned it inside out. Then all began to dissappear
    Margaret Moore
    Peter Moore