Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on almost every farm in this district because the soil is very suitable for their production.
    Unless a very bad wet year the potato yield is very great and the potatoes have a very nice flavour. The people too, eat a large amount of potatoes and give them to all farm animals except horses. In former days the amount of land under this crop was more extensive than at present, but some of the small farmers tell me that yield per acre is now higher - due to proper manuring and changing of crops.
    The ground is usually prepared for potatoes in February when it is ploughed. If very weedy it is cross-ploughed.
    Some time during March it is drilled unless in lee-ground when ridges are used. The land being so gravelly it is best suited for drills. At the end of March the potatoes intended for an early pot are planted. In the furrow between the drills farm yard
    Kathleen Hackett
    Francis Hackett