Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    belonged to the monastery of Fore. Many people in this district still bury in the old cemetery there.
    There are about 24 families living in the townland and the population is about 110. The houses in the village are with the exception of 5 two storey in height. They are nearly all slated, and in recent years the numbers of people who have improved their houses has increased. A great many have removed the thatch and put galvanized iron on the roof instead.
    The chief industry is farming. The average amount of land held by each farmer is 20 acres. The greater portion of the land is hilly and gravelly. The lower portions are swampy especially around the banks of the Inny or Lake Sheelin. The Inny overflows its banks during the Spring months, so that even though the land is enriched by the deposits the water leaves there, the people cannot allow cattle on them for many months