Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

pearls.
    On another occasion a lot of men who were digging a grave for Annie Ball, sister of John Ball the blacksmiths who lives in Staholmog opened the mouth of a cave in Staholmog graveyard. The cave is paved all around with cement and when the men struck upon the boast spot they wondered what it was. The people around this locality say that there is a treassure in the cave but it is believed that a life is to be lost before the treasure is discovered.
    One time a man by the name of Tom Lawless found a small bag of coins in an old ditch beside where I now dwell. One day a lot of cattle were horning the old ditch and a bag fell out. A man named Patrick Kearney was going the way to his dinner and saw the small pieces of silver which he thought were the chiplings of tin as there was a tinker who camped near by and he used to make small tin cans. After a few hours Lawless was passing the way and when the saw the treasure he approached it and then he called his wife.
    When they had all the treasure home it weighed a stone consisting of pure gold and silver coins. Nobody knew about the discovery until Lawless brought the treasure to a bank in Dublin and got it converted into two hundred pounds.
    Matthew O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí