Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old days they were more chapel than there are now as the population was much bigger. In our own district there were five. As well as the two that there are now, Kilbeg and Staholmog, there was was one in Cruicetown and one in Emlagh, one (and) one at Newtwon Hill called since the chapel Hill. The wooden Cross and the statues of the Blessed Virgin were there until a protestant man named Forbs came to live in the place. He let cattle tramp and break those sacred things. This chapel was thatched and was built by the Cruices of Rahood and Brittas who were good Catholics, with the exception of one young brother. I used to hear my father tell a story about him. His father died there, and there was a very big crowd at the funeral. The priest was delighted with the the big sum of money he got for offerings.
    James Galligan
    Baile Thomáis, Co. na Mí