Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many remarks about signs that fore-tell a change in the weather. The habits of birds and animals are also a guide to a change in the weather. When the sky appears low and gloomy with black clouds over head rain may be expected. At night if there is a circle round the moon with no stars to be seen rain may be expected. The father out the ring is the sooner the storm may be expected. There is a saying in the country that a far out ring means a near hand storm while a near hand ring means a far out storm. In summer if the wind is from the north good weather may be expected in winter if it blows from the same point it brings frost. When the wind is from the west we generally have rain. During a spell of rainy weather if we see a rainbow in the sky in the evening it is a sign of a change to be good weather, while a rainbow in the morning is a sign of a storm of wind. When we see the swallows or crows flying low we may expect rain, and at the same time seagulls come
    Philip Melady