Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in my district that I know. There is a holy well in Claughter, in a field which belongs to Thomas Reilly. Long ago the people used to go to this well to pray, they used to say three "Hail Marys." You would get the cure for sore feet at this well by washing your feet in the water and by saying three Hail Marys." The reason this well was said to be holy is - One night at about twelve o'clock in the 1772, there was a woman seen at this well, dressed in a white dress and a white cap on her head, and it was said after that she was a Saint who was praying at the well.
    There is another holy well at Carlanstown, is is by a lane that belongs to Mrs Bennit. It is called Saint Patrick's well. Many people visit this well on Saint Patrick's Day to pray and to bring home tin-cans of water for their ten. When Saint Patrick was young he was drinking water at this well and he cut
    Nan Gaffney
    Staholmog, Co. Meath