Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a field in Drakerath owned by Mr Mc Carroll which is called “tobar Mhaire” and it is believed that there was once a holy well in this field until Mr Drake, a former owner of Drakerath, ordered the well to be closed. This well got its name from a woman named Mary Reilly who got a cure of a bad disease called paralysis by drinking the water of this well. There is a story told that a man named James Reilly who is now dead in connection with this well.
    Every night Reilly would get up during his sleep, find the door key, and go out in the middle of the night. No matter where the key was hidden he would find it, until some of his neighbours thought of getting a bucket of water from “tobar Mhaire” into which they put the key. Then the bucket of water was got and when Reilly would put his hand into the water to get the key he would wake.
    Matthew O Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí