School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. The kinds of bread that were used locally were barley bread, boxty, potato bead and oaten bread.
    Boxty is made from grated potatoes and flour.
    The raw potatoes were peeled and grated with a grater, then they are mixed with flour and put on a round plate with a stand under it called a griddle to bake.
    There is still a griddle in the possession of Thomas Carolan, Robertstown, Carlanstown Co. Meath. Potato bread is made by peeling the skin of the bolied potatoes and rolling them with a bottle or a pounder, they are then mixed with flour in the same manner as boxty and baked on a griddle. There used to be a cross made on the bread with a knife and in part of this district this custom is performed still. Oaten bread is made from oaten meal, water and salt. The salt is mixed through the meal and wet
    1. products
    Julia Smyth