School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. In nearly every house in this parish there is a Sacred Heart lamp placed beside a picture of the Sacred Heart in honour of Him.
    The Sacred Heart lamp is very small and there is a globe of red, yellow or white on it. St Patrick's cross used to be made in March, and put over the door. It was made of stone and was about three feet and a half long. When the feast of St. Patrick would be over this cross would be taken down and kept safe for the next year.
    There was also crosses made of straw in honour of Saints, and when the feast day was over these crosses were hung in the outhouses. On May day there is a May bush put up in front of the door.
    It is a little bush with flowers tied on it and egg-shells on it also in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    The palm that is got on palm Sunday is generally
    Julia Smyth