Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. The following story was told to me by a man named Matthew Flanagan of Drakerath:
    While second covering potatoes in a field now owned by Thomas Reilly of Staholmog a man named Hugh Meehan of Horath saw something shining and when he approached it he found a golden coin, then he dug down further and found a lot of money and the shape of a purse. The treasure amounted to the value of eight pounds ten shillings.
    Another man called Halpin dreamt that there was a treasure hidden in a fort in a field in Spandaw owned by Miss Mc Cormick. He went out in the middle of the night and he saw a light on the fort which he took to be a guide. He then drew nearer to the fort and commenced to dig, and when he went down into the ground about two yards he struck upon a little tin box and when he opened it he found that it was almost full with coins and precious
    Matthew O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí